Benton School Arch - St. Charles, MO
The wrought iron arch is in place at the front sidewalk.

Architect/Builder: John Hackmann
Architectural Style: Neo-Classical Revival
Original Occupant: St. Charles City School District
Map

" ... Public sidewalks extend along each street, and a concrete sidewalk with a stairway having five steps leads to the main entrance, where it then turns to the right and left to wrap around the side elevations. ... 1898, A wrought iron gate with iron posts holding an iron banner with the name of the school is at the front entrance to the property. ... " ~ ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase III, PDF pages 96-102

  Originally a high school, the building served as an elementary school from 1901 until its closing in 2007. It was rehabilitated in 2008 for use as the administrative center for the St. Charles School District." ~ NRHP Nomination Form   PDF page 42

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other