Minterburn Mill - Rockville in Vernon, CT
18T E 712994 N 4638320
Minterburn Mill, a.k.a. Roosevelt Mills, is located at 215 East Main Street in the City of Rockville in Vernon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Minterburn Mill was the first in a series of mills along the Hockanum River in Rockville in Vernon. It is sited on the Hockanum River just below its outlet on he southern end of Snipsic Lake. A dam on Snipsic Lake insured water power for the operation of the mill.

The 3½ story building built in 1906 has masonry walls and is 300' long with 38 bays along East Main Street. The upper three floor have rows of 37 windows and the 38th bay has three windows set between the floor. The mill is built on a hill and thus there are only 30 windows on the lowest level, some partially covered by the hill. The mill is 7 bays deep with windows on the first three bays and blind windows on the remaining bays.

The Minterburn Mill was once a major producer woolen and worsted fabrics until it closed in 1952. The mill was sold to Roosevelt Mills, which produced knitwear into the 1970s. Today the mill is owned by Loom City Lofts and being converted into residential and commercial spaces.

The Minterburn Mill was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984. (visit link)