Rhode Island Red Monument - Little Compton RI
19T E 322535 N 4602447
The Rhode Island Red Monument commemorates the Rhode Island Red breed of chicken, Rhode Island's state bird.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Rhode Island Red Monument in the hamlet of Adamsville of Little Compton, Rhode Island, at the intersection of Main Street, Adamsville Road, and Old Harbor Road, commemorates the Rhode Island Red breed of chicken, Rhode Island's state bird. The sculpture was completed in 1925 by Henry L. Norton from Winthrop, Massachusetts.

The text of the monument reads:

To commemorate the birthplace of the / Rhode Island Red breed of fowl which / originated near this location / --red fowls bred extensively by / the farmers of this district and later / named "Rhode Island Reds" and brought into / national prominence by the poultry fanciers -- this tablet placed by the / Rhode Island Red Club of America / with contributions of Rhode Island Red / breeders throughout the world / on land donated by / Deborah Manchester / 1925

Organization that Placed the Marker: Rhode Island Red Club of America

Year Marker was Placed: 1925