Church Clock - St Lawrence - Eyam, Derbyshire
Church clock on the tower of St Lawrence's church, Eyam.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The stone face of the church clock is painted blue. It has gilded roman numerals and hands. Why a blue clockface? ... the generally accepted view is that Henry VIII decreed that, following God's command to Moses (Exodus 39) to make Aaron the priest "garments of blue with gold bells", church clocks should be "blew with the signs upon them gilt".

"The Parish Church of St Lawrence is located in the village of Eyam in Derbyshire’s beautiful Peak District.

The historic village of Eyam dates back to Saxon times and was formerly a centre for lead mining. It is famous for the events during the Great Plague of 1666 when the villagers halted the spread of the disease by breaking off all contact with the outside world. A large proportion of the population died as a result and today there are many reminders of this great act of courage and selflessness.

The tower was built in the seventeenth century, housing four of its six bells."

SOURCE - (visit link)