Leuk, VS, Switzerland
The town hall of Leuk.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Leuk is a municipality in the canton of Valais and the main town of the district of the same name. The municipality consists of the town of Leuk, the village of Susten and about a dozen hamlets in the surrounding area.

The place name Leuk probably originates from a pre-Celtic language, which indicates that the area has been continuously inhabited since then. After the Ligurians, Celts, Romans, Burgundians, Franks and finally Alemanni came to the village and mixed with the established population.

In addition to agriculture, which included viticulture since Roman times, trade over the Alpine passes was an important source of income for the population.

The oldest known document mentioning Leuk dates back to 515. The Bishop of Sion bought the town in 1142 and granted it town charter in 1256.

While the small town of Leuk was traditionally the center of the municipality and the village of Susten was only a small hamlet with a trading post, this has greatly expanded since the middle of the 20th century, so that today the majority of the municipality's inhabitants reside in Susten.

The town hall:

The community hall is a modern multi-story building in the northwest of Susten. The upper floors probably contain apartments. The west wing houses the post office, a restaurant and the branch of a health insurance company.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Leuk ist eine Gemeinde im Kanton Wallis und der Hauptort des gleichnamigen Bezirks. Die Gemeinde besteht aus der Stadt Leuk, dem Dorf Susten und etwa einem Dutzend Weilern in der Umgebung.

Der Ortsname Leuk stammt vermutlich aus einer vorkeltischen Sprache, was darauf hindeutet, dass die Gegend seit damals ununterbrochen besiedelt war. Nach den Ligurern kamen Kelten, Römer, Burgunder, Franken und schliesslich Alemannen in den Ort und vermischten sich mit der eingesessenen Bevölkerung.

Neben der Landwirtschaft, wozu schon seit römischer Zeit auch der Weinbau gehörte, war der Handel über die Alpenpässe ein wichtiger Erwerbszweig der Bevölkerung.

Die älteste bekannte Urkunde, die Leuk erwähnt, stammt schon aus dem Jahr 515. Der Bischof von Sitten kaufte den Ort 1142 und verlieh im 1256 das Stadtrecht.

Während das Städtchen Leuk traditionell das Zentrum der Gemeinde war und das Dorf Susten nur ein kleines Dörfchen mit einer Handelsstation, hat sich dieses Seit der Mitte ds 20. Jahrhunderts stark vergrössert, so dass heute die Mehrheit der Gemeindebewohner in Susten ansässig sind.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus ist ein moderner mehrstöckiger Bau im Nordwesten von Susten. Die oberen Stockwerke beinhalten vermutlich Wohnungen. Im westlichen Flügel befinden sich die Post, ein Restaurant und die Filiale einer Krankenkasse.
Name: Gemeinde

Sustenstrasse 3