Wassenaarse Golfclub Rozenstein - Wassenaar, the Netherlands
31U E 595253 N 5779056
A social hub of the village of Wassenaar, Golf course Rozenstein is located to the west of the village
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Het is alweer even geleden maar ik heb ooit voor de uitbreiding van het clubhuis van de Golfclub Rozenstein een archeologisch onderzoek uitgevoerd. Het was mijn eerste onderzoek in de duinen, dus bij het maken van het rapport heb ik de nodige flaters gemaakt. Ik vond de mensen van de club erg vriendelijk, behulpzaam en geïnteresseerd. Het is natuurlijk wel een beetje een high-society-club zo bij Wassenaar..

Van bron
De Wassenaarse Golfclub Rozenstein is een Nederlandse golfclub. Haar baan ligt aan de Noordrand van Wassenaar en heeft 18 holes. De golfbaan werd in 1984 aangelegd en werd geopend door Schelto Patijn, toen commissaris van de koningin in Zuid-Holland.

De aanleg gebeurde in twee fases. Bij de opening in 1984 waren de 9 holes van de Zuidbaan aangelegd, deze ligt meer tegen Wassenaar aan. De bomen zijn inmiddels volwassen en er is veel water in de baan.Het duurde tot 1993 voordat de Noordbaan werd aangelegd. Deze holes kijken meer uit over de duinen en de bollenvelden.

ENG It's been a while, but I once carried out an archaeological investigation for the expansion of the clubhouse of the Golfclub Rozenstein. It was my first research in the dunes, so I made the necessary mistakes when making the report. I found the people of the club very friendly, helpful and interested. It is of course a bit of a high-society club at Wassenaar..

From source
The Wassenaar Golf Club Rozenstein is a Dutch golf club. Her course is located on the northern edge of Wassenaar and has 18 holes. The golf course was built in 1984 and was opened by Schelto Patijn, then Queen's Commissioner in South Holland.

The construction took place in two phases. At the opening in 1984, the 9 holes of the Zuidbaan were laid out, which is more close to Wassenaar. The trees are now mature and there is a lot of water in the course. It was not until 1993 that the Noordbaan was built. These holes overlook the dunes and bulb fields.
Public or Private Course: Public

Greens Fees: 55.00 (listed in local currency)