Museumpark Orientalis - Heilig Land Stichting, NL
Openlucht Museum over cultuur en religie van het jodendom, christendom en de islam.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

"Museumpark Orientalis Heilig Land Stichting is een openluchtmuseum in het Gelderse dorp Heilig Landstichting, gemeente Berg en Dal. Naam en opzet van de instelling zijn enkele malen veranderd. Ze werd in 1911 gesticht als rooms-katholiek devotiepark onder de naam Heilig Land Stichting. Van 1968 tot 2007 heette het Bijbels Openluchtmuseum en tot 2015 Museumpark Orientalis. De term Museumpark geeft aan dat de tentoongestelde zaken verspreid in een parkachtig terrein liggen. De naam Orientalis verwijst naar de Oriënt en naar oriëntatie op actuele vraagstukken van de samenleving. Orientalis wil een museum zijn op het gebied van cultuur en religie.

De Oriënt (Midden-Oosten) is de bakermat van de drie abrahamitische religies (grote monotheïstische godsdiensten uit het Midden-Oosten): jodendom, christendom en islam. Er wordt aandacht besteed aan de achtergronden en de tradities van deze drie godsdiensten. Een aantal van de bouwwerken in het museumpark staat op de lijst van rijksmonumenten vanwege hun bijzondere (oriëntaalse) architectuur. Het museum ligt in een bosrijke en heuvelachtige omgeving en bevat verschillende dorpjes, pleinen, stadsstraten, akkers en oosterse planten en dieren.

Financiële en ideologische problemen bedreigden het voortbestaan van het museumpark in het begin van de 21e eeuw. In 2012 werd, na een aantal moeilijke jaren waarin Orientalis grotendeels gesloten was, na renovatie een beperkte doorstart gemaakt. In de praktijk betekent dat de openingsmaanden van maart tot en met oktober zijn, en dat van half december tot begin januari het Feest van Licht gehouden wordt."

Eng
"Museumpark Orientalis Heilig Land Stichting is an open-air museum in the Gelderland village of Heilig Landstichting, municipality of Berg en Dal. The name and structure of the institution have changed several times. It was founded in 1911 as a Roman Catholic devotion park under the name of the Heilig Land Stichting. From 1968 to 2007 it was called Biblical Open Air Museum and Museumpark Orientalis until 2015. The term Museumpark indicates that the exhibits are spread out in a park-like area. The name Orientalis refers to the Orient and to orientation on current issues in society. Orientalis wants a museum are in terms of culture and religion.

The Orient (Middle East) is the cradle of the three Abrahamic religions (major monotheistic religions of the Middle East): Judaism, Christianity and Islam. Attention is paid to the backgrounds and traditions of these three religions. A number of the buildings in the museum park are on the list of national monuments because of their special (Oriental) architecture. The museum is located in a wooded and hilly area and contains various villages, squares, city streets, fields and oriental plants and animals.

Financial and ideological problems threatened the survival of the museum park in the early 21st century. In 2012, after a number of difficult years in which Orientalis was largely closed, a limited restart was made after renovation. In practice, this means that the opening months are from March to October, and that the Festival of Light is held from mid-December to early January."
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
Profetenlaan 2, 6564 BL Heilig Landstichting

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Opening hours Between September 11 and October 22, and between October 30 and December 17, Museumpark Orientalis is closed to the individual public. We will open again on December 17 with the Festival of Light. We are open by appointment for groups of at least 30 people.

Cost: 14.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Huge