Ponte Engenheiro Barbosa Carmona - Chaves, Portugal
29T E 626879 N 4621685
The bridge Engenheiro Barbosa Carmona also known as New Bridge was built in 1952 to replace the old roman bridge.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

"until 1952, when the bridge of Engenheiro Barbosa Carmona or Ponte Nova was inaugurated, the city of Chaves only had the old Roman bridge (and the stones for the bravest) to cross the river. This important artistic work in its granite architecture with a single arch connects the X-Ray roundabout with the current Praça do Brazil. At the time, the construction of this bridge was a great change: it changed this whole area with the creation of the Praça do Brazil, several new avenues and also the diversion of the Ribelas river that stopped flowing in Caldas. This bridge was named after a senior official of the Ministry of Public Works, Engineer Barbosa Carmona (who accompanied Minister Duarte Pacheco when he died in a car disaster and was the main negotiator between the City Council and the banker Sotto Mayor when he was given the waters of Caldas for exploitation).@

Taken from (visit link)
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Chaves