Village of Port Penn - Port Penn DE
Location: Delaware, United States

THE PLACE:

From the Delaware Historical Marker: Village of Port Penn- Port Penn’s name is attributed to a visit that William Penn made to the area in 1682. Dr. David Stewart founded Port Penn in the 1760s and laid out the town in a grid pattern. A protected deep water harbor and access to an active peach and grain trade made Port Penn a successful village, and a target of the British navy during the Revolution and War of 1812. Port Penn supported a Customs House, churches, school, cannery, and other businesses. The opening of the C & D Canal and expansion of the Delaware Railroad in the mid-1800s shifted transportation and commerce away from Port Penn, leaving behind a well-preserved Delaware River village.

Erected 2019 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-241.)

THE PERSON:

From Wikipedia:
"William Penn (24 October [O.S. 14 October] 1644 – 10 August [O.S. 30 July 1718] was an English writer and religious thinker belonging to the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers), and founder of the Province of Pennsylvania, a North American colony of England. He was an early advocate of democracy and religious freedom, notable for his good relations and successful treaties with the Lenape Native Americans."

Year it was dedicated: 2019

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance