Jeollabuk-do Monument 16: Omokdae and Imokdae Historic Sites - Jeonju
Expect a challenging hike to the top of the hill.
Location: Jeolla buk do, South Korea

This location is Omokdae. The memorial pavilion and the nearby hiking trails offer good photo opportunities. The text below is from the sign of history on site. That sign includes a map for the hike between Omokdae and Imokdae.
These historic sites are related to Yi Seong-gye (i.e. King Taejo, r. 1392-1398), the founder of the Joseon dynasty (1392-1910).

Omokdae is where Yi Seong-gye threw a party in 1380 to celebrate the victory over a battle at Namwon in which he and his men defeated Japanese pirates. Imokdae, located 400 m away on the other side of the nearby pedestrian bridge, is believed to be the place where Yi Seong-gye's 4th-generation ancestor, Yi An-sa (?-1274) had lived.

In 1897, King Gojong (r. 1863-1907) proclaimed the founding of the Korean Empire and designated historic sites related to the royal lineage in order to strengthen his power. Thus in 1900, two monuments bearing the emperor's handwriting were erected at the site of Omokdae and Imokdae. The inscription on the monument in front of Omokdae means, "a place where King Taejo stayed." The one on the monument in front of Imokdae means, "a site where King Mokjo resided."

The memorial pavilion at this site was built in 1988.

Type of Historic Site: Other Official Historic Site