Geeseytown Evangelical Lutheran Church - Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Built in 1883 to replace the former log church, the church has an active congregation.

This brick building appears to be a solid structure for its age and the closeness to the highway.

"Geeseytown Lutheran Church: The history of Geeseytown Lutheran begins in what was know as the Frankstown Lutheran Congregation that met in “The Old Log Church”. The church was a two story log building, 30 feet by 30 feet with which was furnished with slab seats and a small table for a pulpit. This church began being used in 1813 though the work of ‘finishing’ the church went on until 1825. The building stood on the ground that is now the upper part of the Geeseytown cemetery, roughly 400 yards from the current Church.

Worship in the “Old Log Church” declined in the 1840s for two reasons. In 1832 members of the congregation who were travelling from Hollidaysburg petitioned the synod that they might be allowed to have services held there. This was granted, and by 1839 this group had formed built a church and had organized as Zion Lutheran.

Through the 1840s, there was a move away from German language services. The Frankstown congregation, however, doggedly held to their traditional services. This began an exodus of members from this congregation as they moved toward the English language services in Hollidaysburg. Eventually the numbers got so small that the congregation could no longer support a pastor, and it closed.

For the next 40 years Lutherans in the area were served by the congregations in Hollidaysburg and Williamsburg. But in 1882, a move began by those members of the Hollidaysburg congregations that lived at Frankstown to reestablish a congregation at the old church. Seventy members organized and the synod allowed the reestablishment of the congregation in 1883. However it was decided that it would be better to build a new church rather than repair the original. From this the Geeseytown Lutheran Church was formed, the cornerstone of the new church being laid August 19, 1883.

So what have we been doing for the last 125 years? Geeseytown Lutheran has faithfully served as a spiritual home for the people of Geeseytown, Turkey Valley, Scotch and Juniata Valley. We have been marked by strong Sunday School programs and involvement of children in the church. If anything we believe that our congregation (both congregations of our parish) are places that are welcoming and open to all people. We will never be a mega church. But we are a place where you can come in and meet people, where everyone will know your name, and where people are hoping to meet you." Source

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 11/18/1883

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque