Jones Library - Amherst, MA
The Colonial Revival style Jones Library is located at 43 Amity Street in Amherst, MA.

Jones Library is named after its benefactor, lumber merchant Samuel Minot Jones, who bequeath his fortune in order to establish the Jones Library in Amherst, where he was born and grew up. The library was incorporated in 1919 and the stone building was built from 1926-1928 to a Colonial revival style by architect Allen Cox of the of architectural firm of the Putnam & Cox.

The two story high main block of the library is five bay wide and has a gambrel roof with a dormer at each bay and stone chimneys at each end. A central entrance has a header with split scroll and central urn design and has the inscription JONES LIBRARY. A set of piasters flank the 4 by 4 pane door. On the lower level a pair of 4 by 6 double hung windows flank the door. A the first and last bay are projection sections with gable roofs and 5 by 5 pane windows. The upper level has a 4 by 6 double hung window at each bay.

On each end of the main block are shorter wings with gambel roofs, two dormers, and stone chimneys at the ends. The winds are two bay seep and contain auxiliary entrances on the front. The sides of the main block contain progressively smaller windows on four levels.

The Jones Library has a collection of over 250,000 volumes. It is famous for its archival collections of works by Emily Dickinson, Robert Frost, Robert Francis, and Julius Lester, and other famous poets and writer with a connection to Amherst.