Bhutanbrücke - Leuk , VS, Switzerland
A Bhutan style suspension bridge south of Leuk.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Bhutan Bridge crosses the Illgraben a few kilometers south of Leuk.

The bridge is 134 meters long and one meter wide. It was built in 2002 as part of the UN Year of Mountains. The bridge was designed in Bhutan by local engineers who then supervised its construction in Switzerland.

The bridge is decorated with Buddhist prayer flags and symbolizes the cooperation between the mountain populations in Switzerland and Bhutan; at the same time, the bridge also crosses the language border between the German and French speaking parts of Valais.

DE: Die Bhutanbrücke überquert ein paar Kilometer südlich von Leuk den Illgraben.

Die Brücke ist 134 Meter lang und einen Meter breit. Sie wurde 2002 im Rahmen des UNO-Jahrs der Berge erbaut. Die Brücke wurde in Bhutan von einheimischen Ingenieuren geplant, die dann auch den Bau in der Schweiz beaufsichtigten.

Die Brücke ist mit buddhistischen Gebetsfahnen geschmückt und symbolisiert die Zusammenarbeit der Bergbevölkerungen in der Schweiz und Bhutan; gleichzeitig führt die Brücke auch über die Sprachgrenze zwischen dem deutschen und dem französischen Teil des Wallis.