Bohemian National Cemetery - Baltimore MD
18S E 366061 N 4352107
Bohemian National Cemetery is located in Armistead Gardens in Baltimore, MD. The cemetery was built in 1884. It was established by members of Baltimore's Czech community as a burial ground for Protestant and irreligious Czechs.
Location: Maryland, United States

FROM WIKIPEDIA

"Bohemian National Cemetery (Czech: Ceský-Národní Hrbitov), also known as Oak Hill Cemetery, is a cemetery located at 1300 Horners Lane, Armistead Gardens in East Baltimore, Maryland.

The cemetery was built in 1884 and was added to the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 2010. It was established by members of Baltimore's Czech community as a burial ground for Protestant and irreligious Czechs. The property is owned by the Grand Lodge Cesko-Slovenská Podporující Spolecnost (C.S.P.S.) Benevolent Association of Baltimore. Historically, buildings on the property were used to host social events, Sokol sports events, and other Bohemian/Czech cultural activities.

Over the course of a decade, the Grand Lodge C.S.P.S. President C. Jeanne Táborský and her organization have worked to maintain and repair the cemetery grounds and turn a small building at the cemetery into a museum and cultural center called the "Bohemians of Baltimore Museum". Since the neighborhood of Little Bohemia is long dispersed, the Bohemian National Cemetery is one of the few remnants of the Czech culture remaining in Baltimore, so the C.S.P.S. has focused much of its energy on preserving the cemetery."

(visit link)

Buried in the cemetery is Sgt. William Russell Jacelin, a Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient. He is in Plot x-102-C. He was awarded the medal for action in the Korean War. He was killed in action on September 19, 1950 at age 20.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Approximate number of graves: Over 500