Old St. Mary's Anglican Church - Pinhey Point, Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 423998 N 5032293
The Old St. Mary's Anglican Church, constructed between 1825 and 1827, is located on the Hamnett Kirkes Estate Historic site at Pinhey Point, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Old St. Mary's Anglican Church and Cemetery consists of the ruins of an Anglican parish church and its accompanying cemetery. The church and cemetery are situated at Pinhey's Point, overlooking the Ottawa River, at 269 Pinhey Point Road.

Statement of Cultural Heritage Value or Interest:

The cultural heritage value of the ruins of Old St. Mary's Anglican Church & Cemetery lies in its architectural value as a good example of an English Gothic Revival ecclesiastical structure in the English parish style, and in its historical significance as part of Hamnett Kirkes Pinhey's estate, Horaceville, now Pinhey's Point Historic Site and as an excellent example of a cemetery in use since the early 19th century.

Old St. Mary's Anglican Church was constructed between 1825 and 1827 in rural March Township. The building was largely financed by landowner Hamnett Kirkes Pinhey, a retired London merchant turned landed gentleman. Pinhey was the Warden of the Dalhousie District and an appointed member of the Legislative Council of Canada. He sought to create an English style manor at what is now Pinhey's Point, and the juxtaposition of the English parish-style church and churchyard with Pinhey's great house, Horaceville, evoked the traditional interdependence of church and state in historic England.

Old St. Mary's Anglican Church is an example of an English early Gothic Revival style ecclesiastical architecture, in which Gothic details, such as pointed arch windows and towers are applied to symmetrical, neoclassical buildings. The walled churchyard contains the ledger and box tombs of colonial gentry, the Pinhey family plot, and the graves of the ordinary members of the community.

Description of Heritage Attributes:

Key elements that embody the architectural value of the ruins of Old St. Mary's Anglican Church and Cemetery as an early example of the English Gothic Revival are:

The rubble stone construction of the remaining walls and of the tower
The ogee arches and other stone window and door openings