Parsons Farm and Market - Keremeos, BC
11U E 293547 N 5454155
Parsons Farm and Market including fruit orchards and vegetable gardens has been in operation since 1908, and under the ownership of the Parsons family.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Parsons Farms is a 4th generation family farm in Keremeos, British Columbia. The Parsons family have been farming in the Similkameen Valley since 1908, making Parsons Farm one of the oldest family-owned farms in the valley. Parsons was also a pioneer in setting up one of the first fruit stands along the Similkameen, a region now known as the ‘Fruit Stand Capital of Canada’.

Please note that there is an impressive collection of antique tractors and cars that are on permanent display along the front of one of the roadside orchards. Today, Quentin Parsons is the fourth generation to operate the farm, having taken over from his Aunt Marilyn and Uncle Maurice in 2008. They are known for highest-quality fresh tree fruits, squash and gourds, heirloom vegetables and tomatoes, all are grown with organic inputs and unique products made from their farm crop.
Parsons Farm Orchards
Varieties
◦ Nectarines
◦ Peaches
◦ Sunrise Apple
◦ Prune Plums
◦ Macintosh Apple
◦ Royal Gala Apple
◦ Ambrosia Apple
◦ Jonagold Apple
◦ Red Delicious Apple
◦ Spartan Apple
◦ Nicola Apple
◦ Granny Smith Apple
◦ Honey Crisp Apple
Characteristics
◦ Sweet & Succulent
◦ Sweet & Succulent
◦ Sweet yet Tart
◦ Sweet & Succulent
◦ Rich & Tangy
◦ Sweet & Succulent
◦ Sweet & Crisp
◦ Sweet
◦ Sweet & Mildly Tart
◦ Sweet & Succulent
◦ Sweet & Aromatic
◦ Tart & Tangy
◦ Sweet
Availability
◦ July - August
◦ July - Sept.
◦ August - Sept.
◦ Mid August - Sept.
◦ September
◦ September
◦ Late Sept. - Oct.
◦ October
◦ October
◦ October
◦ Mid October
◦ Late October
◦ Oct. - Dec.
Keremeos, British Columbia
Framed by the River and Mountains, Keremeos, the Similkameen’s second-largest town (pop. 1,791), sits below a steep peak known locally as K Mountain along the banks of the Similkameen River, surrounded by vineyards and orchards. Once here you’ll understand why Keremeos is the Fruit Stand Capital of Canada. Stop to shop for fresh fruits and vegetables and local fare at the many fruit stands, markets or quaint restaurants.

Meander down the river walk and stop at Pine Park for some shade. Sip and savour at the wineries that dot the valley. Visit the historic Grist Mill and Gardens and see Western Canada’s only working water wheel-powered flour mill.

Keremeos is a great starting point for Ashnola recreation area and Cathedral Provincial Park adventures.

Located at the crossroads of BC Highway 3 and 3A, it’s a 45-minute drive east from Princeton, 40 minutes west from Penticton and 35 minutes northwest of Osoyoos.
Product: Fruits and Vegetables

110 7th Avenue