Halle, Martel, France
31T E 390199 N 4976858
[FR] Ancienne halle dans le centre du petit village de Martel [EN] Old hall in the center of the small village of Martel
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] La ville de Martel a été dotée de coutumes en 1219 et elle est gouvernée par des consuls à partir de 1235. Une halle existe à partir du xive siècle au rez-de-chaussée de la maison des consuls. Des foires s'y tiennent plusieurs fois par semaine.

Après la guerre de Cent Ans, une nouvelle Maison de ville est construite en xvie siècle à l'emplacement du premier édifice avec une halle sur piliers. La halle est menacée de ruine à la fin du xviie siècle.

Une nouvelle halle est construite avec une charpente en châtaignier et des "conques" (mesures à grain) sur l'emplacement de l'arsenal et du premier hôtel de ville après leur démolition en 1792.

L'édifice a été inscrit au titre des monuments historiques le 11 octobre 2004

[EN] The city of Martel was endowed with customs in 1219 and was governed by consuls from 1235. A market hall existed from the 14th century on the first floor of the consuls' house. Fairs were held there several times a week.

After the Hundred Years' War, a new town hall was built in the 16th century on the site of the first building, with a hall on pillars. The hall was threatened with ruin at the end of the 17th century.

A new hall was built with a chestnut frame and "conches" (grain measures) on the site of the arsenal and the first town hall after their demolition in 1792.

The building was registered as a historical monument on October 11, 2004

Source : (visit link)