Castleford Weir Fish Pass - Castleford, UK
30U E 608668 N 5954607
This fish pass is built in a weir originally built in 1155 to provide water to power a water wheel for a flour mill.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The fish pass is on the north bank of the River Aire, opposite Queens Mill on the south bank.

A modern foot bridge built in 2008 passes close to the weir and gives excellent views of both the weir and the fish pass.

There is also an information board on the north bank.
Restoring your natural heritage

The River Aire

The river Aire was once a haven for plants and animals.
Over time the river was severely damaged by
* pollution from industry
* navigation
* flood defence
* land drainage

Fisheries were particularly affected by both pollution and weirs that stopped fish from being able to migrate, find suitable places to live, breed and spawn.

Since the 1980s, water quality has improved dramatically.This has led to the increase of the river's fish populations, with increasing numbers of coarse fish and brown trout. There is also increasing evidence of migratory salmon, eels and sea trout downstream of Knottingley Weir. The increase in fish has also allowed others to return to the Aire and Calder.

Species that benefit from restored habitat

These fish use the fish pass to get around the river system

Coarse fish such as roach, chubb, pike and perch can be found in significant numbers from the tidal limit at Chapel Haddlesey up to Skipton on the river Aire. Species such as dace and chubb prefer to spawn on to gravel whereas pike will seek calmer water in winter and will follow their preferred food type.

Atlantic salmon were wiped out in the River Aire over 100 years ago due to pollution and barriers stopping their migration upstream. Fish passes on weirs will help their migration in gthe future.

The eel is now under serious threat. Evidence suggests that stocks of the European eel are as low as one per cent of what they were in 1980.

Why do we need fish passes?
The fish pass project is part of a larger waterfront regeneration scheme. Castleford Weir fish pass is built so that all fish species can ascend the steep weir. The pass has a separate special channel where eels and lamprey can wind their way through while otters use the stepped sides.
Fish passes allow fish to reach:
* sections of the river that are under populated
* spawning grounds and nursery areas
* areas of winter/flood refuge
* their preferred environment

These species feed on the fish or need a healthy river corridor to thrive.

Otters have recently returned to the rivers Aire and Calder after an absence of over 50 years. These animals depend on plenty of fish in the river as they make up to 80 per cent of their diet. Otters need undisturbed habitat to move up and down the riverbank where they eat and breed.

Birds such as kingfishers and herons rely on a diet of fish. All birds that use the river need undisturbed grass, trees and shrubs at the water's edge.

Bats use rivers, hedgerows, tree lines and grassland edges as highways between where the feed and breed.

Locally native plant species provide the best food and habitat for the wildlife. Native grasses and shrubs such as brambles, field rose and meadowsweet should be planted along the riverbank in Castleford.
River/Waterway: River Aire