Somers Historical Society Museum - Somers, CT
18T E 711761 N 4651444
The Somers Historical Society Headquarters and museum is located in the former 1896 Somers Free Public Library at 11 Battle Street on Somers Common in Somers, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Somers, CT Historical Society was founded in 1962 for the purpose of preserving the history, customs, traditions, old artifacts and historic buildings of Somers. The museum displays artifacts and documents that tell the story of Somers' past. The collection includes "genealogical archives, Somers artifacts, farm tools, clothing, especially Victorian, historical information and photos, historical and architectural surveys of Somers Main Street and Somersville". (visit link)

The Somers Historical Society Headquarters in a 1½ story high Victorian style building that has a hipped roof. The building has a one bay deep entrance block with a set of stairs leading up to a portico entrance on the south east corner of the building. To the west of the entrance is a large bay window. A pair of columns support a pediment with a fan window.

The main block has tall double windows with rounded tops on both sides. A square belfry tower has a ornate open arcade and a pyramidal copper roof it to the right and rear of the entrance. A five sided section projects from the sides.
Theme:
Local History