Old St. Raymond Church - Dublin, CA
A bell tower at the Old St. Raymond Church.

"Old St. Raymond Church is a historic church in Dublin, California. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 2006.

The oldest extant Catholic church in Alameda and Contra Costa counties, it was built in 1859 and dedicated in 1860. The structure was erected on the northeast corner of 4 acres (0.016 km2) of land donated by Michael Murray and Jeremiah Fallon that also served as the site of the historic Old Murray Schoolhouse and Dublin Pioneer Cemetery. Jeremiah donated $30 in cash toward the church's construction costs.

The church features simple Gothic Revival design and a New England–style white clapboard exterior along with nicked wooden benches and wide-plank redwood floors. It was constructed by the Murray and Fallon families, Irish immigrants from Elphin, County Roscommon. The families left Ireland before the Great Famine and lived in New York City before joining early wagon trains to the west—including the Donner Party. But both families parted from the Donner Party at Fort Bridger, Wyoming. Wood for the chapel came from the nearby Oakland hills; the logs were hauled by oxen and milled in Dublin. During construction of the church, pioneer Tom Donlon fell to his death on September 6, 1859. He was the first to be formally buried in the Dublin Pioneer Cemetery." (visit link)
Address of Tower:
6600 Donlon Way