Edwin P. Morrow - Somerset KY
16S E 712983 N 4108189
Edwin P. Morrow served in Spanish-American War; appointed U.S. District Attorney for eastern Kentucky by Pres. Taft and elected governor of Kentucky in 1919.
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Home of Governor Morrow-Edwin P. Morrow (1877-1935), a native of Somerset, built this house soon after marrying in 1903; he began his Somerset law practice same year. Morrow served in Spanish-American War; appointed U.S. District Attorney for eastern Kentucky by Pres. Taft and elected governor in 1919. A popular orator, he was nephew of Governor Wm. O. Bradley. Buried in Frankfort Cem.

Location: Intersection of East Oak Street and North Central Avenue, Somerset KY 42501