Centro Cerámica Triana - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
29S E 765216 N 4141861
The Triana Ceramic Center is a museum created in 2014 by the Seville City Council , with the collaboration of the Junta de Andalucía , to preserve and promote the ceramic tradition of the city.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

History
In 1870, the clay industrialist Antonio Gómez bought some pottery from García-Montalván , for ceramic production in the Triana neighborhood . The business then passed to his widow, becoming known as the Viuda de Gómez factory. In 1906 it took the name of its new owner, Manuel Corbato. In 1920 the factory passed to his brother-in-law, Manuel Montero Asquith. Starting in 1939, the Rodríguez Díaz brothers ran the factory under the name of Cerámica Santa Ana because Saint Ana is the patron saint of Triana.

The factory complex included a building, with seven furnaces in operation until the end of the 20th century , as well as the factory facilities, warehouses, wells and pigment deposits. The conversion project into a center-museum was proposed in 2009, and after an 'ideas contest' convened by the Seville City Council, the proposal entitled “Alfar Landscape” was the winner.

The ovens were restored and valued and the routes and relationships of the different professions that came together in the same location were preserved. The remodeling was directed by the architects Francisco José Domínguez Saborido, Ángel González Aguilar, Miguel Hernández Valencia, Esther López Martín and Juliane Potter. The new facility was inaugurated on July 29, 2014.

The center develops a double function, an exhibition and a cultural workshop, and includes the digitization of the municipal funds that the city of Seville launched in 2013 and which was entitled "Patrimonium Hispalense".