Ford Square - Castleford, UK
30U E 608465 N 5954497
This relief sculpture at the side of the river Calder is made up of four panels made from terracotta tiles showing scenes from the history of the area.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

At this point a footpath and cycle path called The Riverside Trail leaves Savile Road and follows the bank of the river Calder. The panels are against a brick wall at the start of this trail.

Near this point is a weir that was put across the river to provide water for a water mill. It is believed that the weir was built in 1155. The weir would have made the river deeper, but it is known that there used to be a ford here that the Romans used. An archeological dig also found wharves to the south that shows that the river used to be much wider and shallower. So before 1155, this place was significant in history as a major river crossing.

The four panels in this sculpture show 4 scenes from the history of the area of Castleford.

The left hand panel shows pre-Roman people crossing the river using a horse and cart.
The next panel to the right shows a group of Roman soldiers.
The next panel to the right shows a medieval scene with people carrying out tasks such as cutting and milling wheat and creating clay pots. All activities that are known to have been carried out near this location.
The rightmost panel shows a more modern scene. There is a family with a young child, various workers and a man holding a rugby ball, a reference to the nearby Rugby League club.

The sculptor of the art work, Harry Malkin, was born in Castleford and was originally a miner. After the mining industry declined and his pit closed he turned his hand to art and has produced a number of artworks in the area.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: