Roosevelt-Froebel reunion weekend brings back memories - Gary, IN
New article about the annual reunion held for students of historic Froebel School in Gary, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Although a class reunion is a class reunion is a class reunion, one annual event, the Froebel High School-Roosevelt High School Picnic Weekend, stands as something different.

The 31st annual event, sponsored by Froebel High School Alumni Committee and State Rep. Vernon Smith, a 1962 Froebel graduate, recently took place at Froebel Park on 15th Avenue and Madison Street, where Froebel High School stood for more than nine decades.

Opened in 1912, the building closed in 1977 and was torn down in 2005.

"Many people come from far and wide for this weekend," said Dorothy Person, Froebel Class of 1962 and a member of the event's coordinating committee. "It's a special time for people to reconnect."

All years from both schools were invited. Myriad activities took place during the four-day weekend experience.

On Aug. 6, the Froebel Class of 1965 marked its 50-year reunion with a picnic, starting the celebration with two days of activities at Radisson Star Plaza.

On Aug. 7, the Froebel classes of the late '60s planned Music Night, dinner/entertainment at Seasons Restaurant in Merrillville, coordinated by Keith Derrick Nelson, Class of 1969, and, with his RNA Band, was part of the entertainment. During a break in the entertainment, Nelson talked about the popularity of the reunion weekend.

"Over this four-day weekend, there are hundreds of alumni from around the country — and locally — that will attend this picnic," he said.

The Aug. 8 event found hundreds of families gathered with their grills, coolers and past memories to celebrate fellowship, fun and catching up.

"It's exciting to see people you haven't seen in a while and talking about 'Remember when?'" Nelson said. "And they love to be stuck in the past — but in a good way."

Robert Zant, of LaPorte, was a football player for Froebel before he graduated in 1955. He has been a loyal visitor to the Froebel-Roosevelt Picnic Weekend for the past 31 years.

"All the guys I grew up with are here, and we don't get to see each other a lot since we live in different areas," Zant said while setting up a lawn chair, "It's great to see old friends."

Some of the former Froebel marching band members brought their drums and practiced old routines, just for fun, near the ground where the band room once stood. There also was a surprise visit from their mentor and former Froebel High School band director Tillman Buggs.

Gary's Clifton Wood, a 1978 Roosevelt grad who has been attending the annual picnic weekend since its inception, remembers the (sports) rivalry between Roosevelt and Froebel.

"It was a friendly rivalry," he said with a laugh. "This event is important for us to get together as one, put all things aside and enjoy this whole package."

In addition to the camaraderie enjoyed at the picnic, the Froebel Class of 1965 released 53 blue balloons in honor of 53 of their classmates who have died.

"We've been planning our 50-year reunion for 11/2 years, and definitely wanted to include the balloon release," said Lena Parker, head of the organizing committee.

In addition to the huge park get-together for both schools, classes from different years also planned other activities for the four-day celebration.

After the combined picnic, hundreds of alumni from both schools attended a dance Aug. 8 at the Genesis Center in Gary.

Concluding the celebratory weekend Aug. 9, various church services around the city were offered to alumni, as well as services at the Genesis Center and at Gary YWCA.

After the Froebel High School demolition in 2005, Froebel Park was developed by a special committee and is marked by a large stone memorial, made from bricks of the old school, at the entrance. Two other stone markers are located on the grounds, noting the involvement of the Froebel Parks Committee on developing the site.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/15/2015