Boyle-Robertson-Letcher House - Lancaster KY
16S E 713628 N 4166498
John Boyle built log cabin, 1798, that is still part of home. He and three others, who later set up housekeeping in that cabin, were state legislators and represented the district in Congress 28 years.
Location: Kentucky, United States

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY—NOMINATION FORM

"Built c. 1798 on Water Street, now Maple Avenue, a block from the Lancaster County Courthouse Square, the Letcher House was originally a double cabin of buckeye logs with chimneys on either end. The interior woodwork and large stone fireplaces attest to its early age. In time more rooms were added and the exterior clapboarded. The two-story house now consists of nine rooms and a rear ell. The white frame façade displays a portico supported by six unadorned posts, a central door, off-center due to the c. 1810 addition to the house. There are four small windows on the upper story, elongated ones on the lower level. The roof of c. 1810 addition to the right (east) of the portico is slightly higher than that of the original portion contained between the chimneys (which may also have been revised at an early date). The roof and the gutter cornice are just a few inches higher over this "new" wing/ Although the sash is now single-paned and there have been other alterations through the years, the structure retains its early low proportions and rambling arrangement. Much of the external and internal woodwork is original. The property is well maintained."

TEXT FROM THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL MARKER IN FRONT OF THE HOUSE

Home of Statesmen-

Side 1:

John Boyle, 1774-1834, also Chief Justice, Court of Appeals; U.S. District Judge. Boyle County named for him.
See other side.

Side 2:
Continued from other side.

Samuel McKee, 1774-1826, also on Gen. Harrison's staff, War of 1812. George Robertson, 1790-1874, also Kentucky Secretary of State; Chief Justice Kentucky Court of Appeals. Robertson County named for him.

Robert P. Letcher, 1788-1861, also Governor of Kentucky, 1840-44; Minister to Mexico, 1849-52. Letcher County named for him.
106 W. Maple Avenue
Lancaster, KY United States