Boyd County - Catlettsburg KY
17S E 360507 N 4253070
Boyd County was named after Linn Boyd. He was in the Kentucky Legislature, 1827-31. Congress, 1835-37, 1839-55, and Speaker 1851-55.
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT FROM THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL MARKER

County Named, 1860
For Linn Boyd. Born Tenn., 1800. Came to West Ky. in youth. Ky. Legislature, 1827-31. Congress, 1835-37, 1839-55, and Speaker 1851-55. Author of Resolution to annex Texas. The Ky. delegation proposed Boyd for Vice President at Democratic Convention, 1856, but convention chose Breckinridge of Ky. Boyd elected Lt. Gov., 1859. He died before taking office.

Erected 1964 by Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 772.)

The Place:

BOYD COUNTY
From Wikipedia

"Boyd County is a county located in the U.S. state of Kentucky. As of the 2020 census, the population was 48,065. The county seat is Catlettsburg, and its largest city is Ashland. The county was formed in 1860. Its 160 square miles (410 km2) are found at the northeastern edge of the state near the Ohio River and Big Sandy River, nestled in the verdant rolling hills of Appalachia. Boyd County is in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metropolitan Statistical Area."

The Person:

LINN BOYD
From Wikipedia
"Linn Boyd (November 22, 1800 – December 17, 1859) (also spelled "Lynn") was a prominent US politician of the 1840s and 1850s, and served as Speaker of the United States House of Representatives from 1851 to 1855. Boyd was elected to the House as a Jacksonian from Kentucky from 1835 to 1837 and again as a Democrat from 1839 to 1855, serving seven terms in the House. Boyd County, Kentucky is named in his honor."

BOYD COUNTY
From Wikipedia