Whitley County - Williamsburg KY
16S E 753577 N 4070202
Whitley County Kentucky is named after William Whitley (1749-1813), a noted pioneer and Indian fighter.
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT ON THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL MARKER

County Named,1818
For Colonel William Whitley, famous leader in over 17 Indian battles. By 1794 had driven Indians from S.E. Ky. Joined Ky. militia in War of 1812. Killed at Battle of the Thames, 1813. Whitley County formed from Knox. Williamsburg, seat of government, also named for Col. Whitley. First court held, 1818, in home of Samuel Cox, first citizen of Williamsburg.

1967 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 1067
Located on the north east corner of the Whitley County Courthouse lawn.

The Place:
WHITLEY COUNTY KENTUCKY

From Wikipedia
"Whitley County is a county located in the southeastern part of the U.S. state of Kentucky. As of the 2020 census, the population was 36,712. Its county seat is at Williamsburg, though the largest city is Corbin, and the county's District Court (a trial court of limited jurisdiction) sits in both cities. Whitley County is included in the London, KY Micropolitan Statistical Area."

The Person:
COLONEL WILLIAM WHITLEY

From Wikipedia
"William Whitley (August 4, 1749 – October 5, 1813), was an American pioneer in what became Kentucky, in the colonial and early Federal period. Born in Virginia, he was the son of Scottish Presbyterian immigrants from northern Ireland, then the Ulster Plantation. He was important to the early settlement of the U.S. Commonwealth of Kentucky, where he moved with his family from Virginia. He served with the Kentucky militia during the Northwest Indian War.

He was married and his eleven children lived to adulthood, settling as far West as Oregon. At the age of 64, Whitley signed up to serve in the War of 1812. He was killed in Canada at the Battle of the Thames; some accounts credit him with killing Tecumseh, a Shawnee leader allied with the British."

Year it was dedicated: 1967

Location of Coordinates: Whitley County Courthouse lawn.