Église paroissiale Saint-Pierre - Tonquédec, France
30U E 470788 N 5390909
[EN] The parish church of Tonquédec is dedicated to Saint Pierre, its construction was financed by the house of Coëtmen, lord of the fortified castle of Tonquédec. [FR] L'église paroissiale de Tonquédec est dédiée à saint Pierre, son édification a été financée par la maison de Coëtmen, seigneur du château fort de Tonquédec.
Location: Bretagne, France

"It once depended on the bishopric of Tréguier. It was erected as a collegiate church in 1447. Became a parochial church during the revolution (1790), rebuilt in 1835, only a tower dating from 1773, the 15th century doors, the chevet with its 15th century colored stained glass windows have been preserved (read more) and a font from the 13th century.

The parish church of Tonquédec is dedicated to Saint Pierre. Its construction was financed by the house of Coëtmen, lord of the fortified castle of Tonquédec, whose coat of arms "De gueules aux neuf annelets d'argent 3,3,3" appear in the glass roof, on a pillar and on one of the bedside buttresses. Under the choir lies Jean II de Coëtmen (died in 1496) and his wife Jeanne du Pont. At the request of Rolland de Coëtmen, the church was erected as a collegiate church by papal bull of August 17, 1447 while Jean de Ploeuc was bishop of Tréguier (1442-1453). As a collegiate church, the church of Tonquédec - now a chapter church, was entrusted to a collegiate chapter made up of several canons and a superior named provost.

In 1803, the church - whose capacity is insufficient to accommodate all the parishioners - becomes a branch. After its reconstruction, the church was consecrated in August 1837 by Mathias Le Groing de La Romagère, bishop of Saint-Brieuc and Tréguier (1817-1841).

The heterogeneous architecture of the church of Tonquédec bears witness to its centuries-old history:
- flat bedside table from the 15th century in the Gothic style with its mistress-glass dated 1460-1470;
- bell tower (up to the balustrade) - neo-classical style, dated 1773 and surmounted by coats of arms (hammered during the Revolution);
- reconstruction of the nave with aisles of seven bays and the bell tower in the years 1835-1837 according to plans by the Lannion architect and entrepreneur Alain Lageat (project approved on July 25, 1835). Old elements such as the north and south doors surmounted by an archivolt (the reassembly of the south door is dated 1835), crawling or sculpted crossettes are reused;
- spire of the bell tower rebuilt around 1845-1847 (it was struck down in 1844);

The furniture deserves some attention, we count as follows: