Perpignan - France
31T E 491375 N 4727453
The town hall of Perpignan, at 8 place de la Loge, houses the town hall of the municipality of Perpignan . It is a typical monument of Roussillon architecture.
Location: Occitanie, France

In 1172, Girard, the last Count of Roussillon, had the customs of Perpignan written down in the great Green Book of the town's archives. The County of Roussillon was bequeathed to the king of Aragon, Alfonso II of Aragon. Perpignan is a city under the king's lordship.

A charter was granted by King Peter II of Aragon to the inhabitants of the town of Perpignan on the 7th of Calends of March 1196 or 1197. It stipulates that five consuls responsible for the preservation, benefit and security of the inhabitants of Perpignan shall be elected for a period of one year. At the end of a year, if the consuls do not wish to continue the exercise, if they are not considered useful, or if necessity requires it, five new consuls should be appointed, at the choice of all the people. Civil and military power remained in the hands of the king's officers. Peter II confirmed by letters patent of October 13, 1207 the customs of the city. These stipulate that the inhabitants of Perpignan must plead before the King or his bailiff in Perpignan.
The building therefore consists of a consular palace and a Gothic facade. Three bronze 'arms' are planted on this facade, or rather a hand, a forearm and an arm. These are the three "hands" of Perpignan, that is, the three categories of inhabitants from which the consuls who administered the city were chosen. It is a very old institution since it dates back to the end of the 12th century. The "big hand" included the bourgeois and the wealthy mercaders (traders). The "middle hand", lawyers, notaries, doctors, pharmacists (who are now grouped under the term liberal professions) but also shopkeepers and fabric makers. Finally, the "little hand" was that of the most modest: gardeners, workers, craftsmen ... From the richest to the least wealthy then. The major hand resulted in 3 consuls. The middle and small hands each have two consuls. And it is the whole population, but only the men, who voted to nominate them. In addition, the facade of rolled pebbles represents one of the typical features of Catalan architecture.

The patio houses one of Aristide Maillol's masterpieces, the Mediterranean. This sculpture meditates in the middle of the patio.

Inside, the current wedding chamber or consular chamber on the ground floor has a beautifully painted starry ceiling that dates back to the late 16th century and was then used to revive the colours. It is an example of the Hispano-Moorish style. In the 19th century, lavish decor was added to the existing ceiling.

The Arago room is decorated with

The town hall of Perpignan is classified as a historical monument by decree of July 12, 1886.