Carter County - Grayson KY
Carter County KY is named after William Grayson Carter, state senator 1834-36.
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT FROM THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL MARKER

County Named, 1838
For Col. William Grayson Carter, state senator, 1834-36. The 88th Ky. county formed, 32nd in size. Carter was created from Greenup and Lawrence. Noted in early years for 5 iron furnaces, its clay products, industry developed in late 1800's. Carter Caves, a major source of saltpeter during War of 1812, has been important tourist attraction since 1924.

Erected 1969 by Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1247.)

WILLIAM GRAYSON CARTER
From Wikipedia

"William Grayson Carter (died July 11, 1849) was an American politician from Kentucky. William was the son of John Carter (from Loudoun County, Virginia) and Hebe (Williams) Carter, and a grandson of Colonel William Grayson. He was a Kentucky state senator from 1834 to 1838. Carter County, Kentucky is named for him."

CARTER COUNTY, KENTUCKY
From Wikipedia
"Carter County is a county located in the U.S. state of Kentucky. As of the 2020 census, the population was 26,627. Its county seat is Grayson. Carter County is in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metropolitan Statistical Area. It is home to Carter Caves State Resort Park."

Year it was dedicated: 1969

Location of Coordinates: Grounds of Carter County Courthouse.