John Waller - Falmouth KY
16S E 734574 N 4278206
John Waller helped build Kenton's Station near Maysville, 1784. Trustee and tavern owner at Millersburg. Served in Va. and Ky. legislatures. A founder of Falmouth, 1793.
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

John Waller (1758-1823)
This Rev. War soldier helped build Kenton's Station near Maysville, 1784. Commissioned capt. of militia for Bourbon Co.; later trustee and tavern owner at Millersburg. Served in Va. and Ky. legislatures. A founder of Falmouth, 1793, he owned gristmill and sawmill on south fork of Licking. Buried family cem.; Waller monument nearby.

Presented by
Capt. John Waller Chapter, Daughters of American Revolution.