Mosaic Plaque - Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
The mosaic information plaque is located on Friar Street in the centre of Newcastle.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The mosaic is mounted on the side wall of a building that was previously a Woolworths store and is now the premises of Poundland.
This building replaces a Tudor timber-framed building which was dismantled and removed in the late 1950s.

The mosaic was created by students of the Newcastle School of Art and put in place when the present building was erected in 1957. It portrays images that show two male figures, buildings and modes of transport that represent olden and more modern times. It gives the following information;

ON THIS SITE
STOOD THE SIXTEENTH