Treasure: Sujeongjeon Hall of Gyeongbokgung Palace - Seoul
1-0, Cheongwadae-ro, Jongno-gu, Seoul
Location: Seoul, South Korea

While exploring the Gyeongbokgung Palace complex, venture beyond the main hall (Geunjeongjeon). Sujeongjeon Hall is immediately south of the artificial pond that surrounds Gyeonghoeru. The following description is from the Cultural Heritage Administration website.

Sujeongjeon Hall, located to the west of Geunjeongjeon Hall and to the south of Gyeonghoeru Pavilion, is assumed to be the site where Gwollaegaksa was originally situated. Gwollaegaksa refers to the complex of government offices in the palace, and includes Jiphyeonjeon (Hall of Worthies) which was established during the early Joseon Period. Jiphyeonjeon consisted of a body of scholars who engaged in academic research and provided counseling for the kings about major national policies. It was especially renowned for the compilation of Hangeul (Korean alphabet) during the reign of King Sejong. The current building of Sujeongjeon Hall was restored in 1867 (the 4th year of King Gojong’s reign) along with Geunjeongjeon Hall, Sajeongjeon Hall, and Gyeonghoeru Pavilion, and was used as the king’s office for a while. After the Gabo Reform in 1894, Gunguk Gimucheo (Deliberative Council) and the cabinet were housed in this hall. The hall was originally surrounded by cloisters, but they were demolished during the Japanese Colonial Period. ‘Sujeong’ means ‘to properly conduct political affairs.’ The Chinese characters on the wooden name board were written by Jo Seok-won, a civil official of the late Joseon Period, at the time of the building’s restoration. Sujeongjeon Hall has great historical and architectural value as it is the only remaining building at the Gwollaegaksa site, and its overall appearance as it was upon completion of the restoration work has been well preserved.

Type of Historic Site: Treasure

Official Designated Number: 2012.03.02