Noah At The West Portal Of The Minster - Beverley, UK
30U E 669383 N 5968689
This is one of 108 statues on the outside of Beverley Minster, a mixture of religious figures and a few kings and queens.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There has been a christian community on this site for over 1300 years. It has had a turbulent history over that period but the structure of the Minster as we see it today was completed around 1420, although there have been many other changes inside since then.

In the nineteenth century during the time that Canon Nolloth was vicar many improvements were made to the Minster including Sixty nine of the statues were carved life size in stone by ‘Mr Smith’ and John and Bryant Baker. They were placed in niches on the outside of the minster that were at that time vacant.

The Statue

The statue stands to the left hand side of the West Portal entrance to the Minster. He is near the ground level to the left of the door with another statue of Adam to the right.

He is portrayed wearing robes, standing upright carrying a model of the Ark in his hands.

Noah the person

"Noah features as the tenth and last of the pre-Flood patriarchs in the traditions of Abrahamic religions. His story appears in the Hebrew Bible (Book of Genesis, chapters 5–9), the Quran and Baha'i writings. Noah is referenced in various other books of the Bible, including the New Testament, and in associated deuterocanonical books.

The Genesis flood narrative is among the best-known stories of the Bible. In this account, Noah labored faithfully to build the Ark at God's command, ultimately saving not only his own family, but mankind itself and all land animals, from extinction during the Flood. Afterwards, God made a covenant with Noah and promised never again to destroy all the Earth's creatures with a flood. Noah is also portrayed as a "tiller of the soil" and as a drinker of wine." link
Associated Religion(s): Christian, Judaism and Islam

Statue Location: At left hand side of west portal near ground level