Chapelle de Kerfons-en-Kerfaouës - Ploubezre, France
30U E 468679 N 5392743
[EN] The chapel of Kerfons is famous for the richness of its furniture and mainly for its carved wooden rood screen generally dating from the last years of the 1480s. [FR] La chapelle de Kerfons est célèbre par la richesse de son mobilier et principalement par son jubé en bois sculpté généralement daté des dernières années de la décennie 1480.
Location: Bretagne, France

"A few kilometers upstream from Lannion, the Notre-Dame de Kerfons chapel or rather "Kerfaouès" ("the place planted with beeches") was founded on the lands of the former stronghold of Coatfrec, of which the ruins of the homonymous castle stand further north on the west bank of the Léguer.

This sanctuary, foundation of the lords of Coatfrec (or Coëtfrec), dates from the 15th and 16th centuries. It has the shape of a tau, the vessel being flanked to the north and south by two winged chapels, a classic plan for religious monuments in Trégor. The nave and the north chapel (first quarter of the 15th century) are in the flamboyant ogival style and the southern chapel (1559) in the Renaissance style. It was destroyed in the 14th century during the war of succession of Brittany, and rebuilt in the 15th century.

This rural chapel astonishes by the implementation of two architectural languages: the flamboyant Gothic of the nave and the north chapel - visible inside in the arcades, probably datable to the beginning of the 15th century, a second campaign of works around 1450 (west and south elevations), a third campaign in the last quarter of the 15th century (south window decorated with vines) and the first Breton Renaissance visible in the south arm (chapel dedicated to Saint Yves) dating from the years 1553-1559.

Built for the powerful family of Goulaine, the chapel of Kerfons illustrates in stone an avant-garde decorative vocabulary: semicircular door framed by columns surmounted by a triangular pediment, modernity and simplicity of the design of the fenestrations, shaped buttresses turret, niches with statues or original square campanile flanked by four figures. The chapel of Kerfons has been listed as a Historic Monument since 1910.

Its furniture can be dated to the 17th century: altarpiece in the south side chapel (1612); pulpit (1681) and high altar by Yves Briand (1686) with the following inscription: "L[ors] R[ector] V[enerable] E[t] D[iscret] M[essire] GEORGE RIVOALAN R [ector] D[e] P[loubezre] ; G[overnor] HO[norable] HO[mme] PIERRE MERIEN F[ait] P[ar] I[ves] BRIAND"); numerous statuary.

The most remarkable part is inside the chapel with a rood screen carved in polychrome wood in the Flamboyant Gothic style dated 1485. It is the work of a Morlaisian workshop. It comprises five acute broken arches separated by twisted columns."