Historic Site 512: Daereungwon Ancient Tomb Complex - Gyeongju
Posted co-ordinates represent the north entrance, on Taejong-ro.
Location: Gyeongsang buk do, South Korea

This vast burial complex covers more than sixty hectares. It is especially exciting to visit inside the Cheonmachong Tomb. Inside, there are many artifacts on display.

The following text is taken from the World Heritage Site information panels beside the north entrance to the tomb complex. These large tombs scattered around the Hwangnam-dong area in Gyeongju city that were built in the early Silla period are wooden chamber tombs with stone mound. In the neighborhood, there are small tombs without burial mound. Within the precinct of Daeneungwon Ancient Tomb Complex, there are Tomb of King Michu, Cheonmachong Tomb, Hwangnamdaechong Tomb and so on. They are believed to have been built for Silla’s kings and royal families during Marbigan period of Silla (between 5th and the early 6th century).

Type of Historic Site: Historic Site

Official Designated Number: 512