Vernon United Methodist Church - Vernon, CT
18T E 708927 N 4633817
The Greek Revival style Vernon United Methodist Church is located at 401 Hartford Turnpike in Vernon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The first Methodist camp meeting in New England was held in neighboring Bolton, CT in 1805. The first Methodist Church was built there in 1834. The first Methodist congregation in Vernon met in schoolhouses in the early 1860s. Around 1865 the congregation grew and
required a church. They purchases the Methodist Church at Bolton and moved it to Vernon. Later the building was improved and a belfry was added and a bell installed.

The Greek revival style church has a set of steps leading up to a portico entrance. Six Ionic columns and two Ionic piasters support the projecting pediment above the entrance.

Rising from the top of the gable roof is a two tiered tower. The bottom tier is plain a short square tower. Above is a smaller belfry with louvered windows.

The sides of the church are five bays deep with 3 by 6 pane double hung windows at each bay. A shorter addition, perpendicular to the church, is built behind the church.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City