Eve At The West Portal Of The Minster - Beverley, UK
30U E 669383 N 5968689
This is one of 108 statues on the outside of Beverley Minster, a mixture of religious figures and a few kings and queens.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There has been a christian community on this site for over 1300 years. It has had a turbulent history over that period but the structure of the Minster as we see it today was completed around 1420, although there have been many other changes inside since then.

In the nineteenth century during the time that Canon Nolloth was vicar many improvements were made to the Minster including Sixty nine of the statues were carved life size in stone by ‘Mr Smith’ and John and Bryant Baker. They were placed in niches on the outside of the minster that were at that time vacant.

The Statue

The statue stands to the right hand side of the West Portal entrance to the Minster. She is near the ground level next to the door with another statue of Abraham to her right.

She is portrayed wearing an animal skin, standing upright with long hair and holding a distaff in here hands. A distaff is a stick or spindle on to which wool or flax is wound for spinning.

Eve the person

Eve is a figure in the Book of Genesis in the Hebrew Bible. According to the origin story of the Abrahamic religions, she was the first woman, yet some debate within Judaism has also given that position to Lilith. Eve is known also as Adam's wife.

According to the second chapter of Genesis, Eve was created by God (Yahweh) by taking her from the rib of Adam, to be Adam's companion. Adam is charged with guarding and keeping the garden before her creation; she is not present when God commands Adam not to eat the forbidden fruit – although it is clear that she was aware of the command. She decides to eat the forbidden fruit from the tree of the knowledge of good and evil after she hears the serpent's argument that it would not kill her but bring her benefits. She shares the fruit with Adam, and before they could eat of the tree of life, they are expelled from the Garden of Eden. Christian churches differ on how they view both Adam and Eve's disobedience to God (often called the fall of man), and to the consequences that those actions had on the rest of humanity. Christian and Jewish teachings sometimes hold Adam (the first man) and Eve to a different level of responsibility for the "fall."

The Catholic Church by ancient tradition recognizes Eve as a saint, alongside Adam, and the traditional liturgical feast of Saints Adam and Eve has been celebrated on 24 December since the Middle Ages in many European nations, including Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Lithuania, and the Scandinavian nations." link
Associated Religion(s): Christian, Judaism and Islam

Statue Location: At right hand side of west portal near ground level