Château de la Roche-Jagu - Ploëzal, France
30U E 488868 N 5397823
[EN] The Château de la Roche-Jagu is a fortress that was built in the 15th century and restored in 1968. [FR] Le château de la Roche-Jagu est une forteresse qui fut construite au XVe siècle et restaurée en 1968.
Location: Bretagne, France

"History

Roland Péan, who died after 1451, was a knight banneret, lord of La Roche-Jagu, as was his son Pierre Péannote, who died on July 24, 1488 during the battle of Saint-Aubin-du-Cormier. The daughter of the latter, Françoise Péan (born in 1472, died in 1555), lady of La Roche-Jagu and Grand-Bois (in Landebaëron), viscountess of Tronquidi, married on March 13, 1494 Guillaume d'Acigné (youngest son of Jean V, lord of Acigné). Their son Jacques d'Acigné, then their grandson Louis d'Acigné were successively lords of La Roche-Jagu.

In 1773, Marshal de Richelieu sold the château to Mme Le Gonidec de Tressan.

The monument is currently managed by the Departmental Council of Côtes-d'Armor, owner since 1958 of the castle, following the bequest of Viscount Gaëtan d'Ales to the State, and becomes the Departmental Domain of La Roche-Jagu by organizing visits, frequent thematic exhibitions, cultural events and shows.

Description

The castle of La Roche-Jagu was built for its oldest part at the end of the Middle Ages and the facade on the river provided defense by its walkway. The house is made up of a single body of building in depth, the entrance to which is through a door surmounted by a niche. The first floor still has its mullioned windows, but the second floor set back and the roof have been extensively redesigned. It should be noted that a corbelled wooden gallery or passageway, intended to serve, without crossing them, the rooms on the second floor arranged in a row, has left many traces on the building.

The kitchen is the only room that has been preserved. Upstairs, you can see in the room, on the gutter wall, a large fireplace from the beginning of the 15th century with abutments with small columns.

The castle was classified as a historic monument on June 25, 1930, then the surrounding wall, the gate and the pavilions that surround it on January 27, 1969."