Westham Island Bridge: Spanning a Century — Delta, BC
10U E 490353 N 5436559
Celebrating a century of service, the Westham Island Bridge is a Howe truss bridge that served the island residents very well
Location: British Columbia, Canada

WESTHAM ISLAND BRIDGE
SPANNING A CENTURY
March 1910 to March 2020

Officially opened March 29, 1910, the newly constructed bridge offered a fixed connection between Westham Island and the Delta mainland, allowing farmers to transport their goods to and from markets with greater ease. Prior to construction, a small ferry was used and a return journey took a full day. The narrow bridge design reflects the scale and tempo of the 1910 transportation era when it was first constructed.

The bridge connects mainlanders to annual farming events, to the George C. Reifel Migratory Bird Sanctuary, and to easy cycling in a peaceful environment. It is a distinctive portal to a unique community at the edge of a busy Lower Mainland.

The Westham Island Bridge is a rare surviving example of a Howe truss swing bridge linked to the evolution and prosperity of the agricultural industry in Delta. The design was first developed by American engineer William Howe (1803 - 1852) in the 1840s.

The Corporation of Delta and the community of Westham Island celebrated the 100th Anniversary of the Westham Island Bridge on March 27th, 2010. Many stores were told about the bridge, and many more have yet to experienced.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker