Calcasieu Paper #5 - Kansas City, MO
15S E 372330 N 4334676
This 1912 Baldwin-built 2-6-2 type steam locomotive, which spent most of its life in Louisiana, now greets visitors to Kansas City’s Ameristar Casino and Hotel.

The Industrial Lumber Co. of Elizabeth, LA operated a rail network in support of their extensive logging operations in the early part of the twentieth century. Wood-burning “Prairie” style locomotives were often recommended for such applications involving light rail with lots of tight curves. The Baldwin Company of Philadelphia, PA delivered this locomotive (numbered 101) to ILC in August of 1912. Apparently, Industrial Lumber was satisfied with the locomotive’s performance as they ordered three more over the next seven years.

When logging operations in this area diminished in the late 1930s and Industrial Lumber’s rail operations ceased, these locomotives were sold off. Number 101 went to Gulf Refining and then, in 1947, to the Calcasieu Paper Company where it became #5. A couple of these locomotives with their classic good looks, pulled steam excursions into the 1970s. The handsome #5 now sits in static display at the entrance to the Ameristar Casino in North Kansas City, MO.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No