General Francisco Silveira - Chaves, Portugal
Monument honoring the General Francisco Silveira.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

The General Francisco Silveira is represented in real size riding a horse.The statue is made of metal and is placed on top of a granite pedestal.

"Monumento ao General Francisco Silveira
Bicentenário do cerco e tomada de chaves
Inaugurado por sua excelência o Presidente da República
Professor doutor Aníbal Cavaco Silva
sendo Presidente da Câmara o
Dr. João Batista
Chave, 25 de Março de 2009"

"Monument to General Francisco Silveira
Bicentennial of the siege and taking of Chaves
Inaugurated by His Excellency the President
Prof. Dr. Aníbal Cavaco Silva
being the Mayor
Dr. João Batista
Chaves, March 25, 2009 "

The monument
"The monument in bronze is a tribute to General Francisco Silveira, national hero of the city of Chaves for his victory against the French in the Napoleonic wars.
The equestrian statue stands at the entrance of the main access to the Forte São Francisco, near the drawbridge. It has a large landscaped tiled murals, on both sides of the statue.
The monument was built in 2009 to commemorate the bicentennial of this historic event in 1809.

Translated and adapted from: (visit link)

Francisco Silveira
"Francisco Silveira, Count of Amarante (1 September 1763 – 27 May 1821) joined the Portuguese army and fought in the Napoleonic Wars. In March 1809 he led a force which carried out the successful Siege of Chaves from its French garrison. He kept the French from capturing Amarante from 18 April to 3 May 1809 during the second French invasion of Portugal. Driven out, he later recaptured the place and helped cut off the forces of Nicolas Soult, forcing the French marshal to abandon his artillery and wagon trains in order to escape. He commanded a Portuguese division in Arthur Wellesley, Marquess of Wellington's Allied army at the Battle of Vitoria on 21 June 1813."

From: (visit link)

The siege and taking of Chaves
"In March 1809 he led a force which carried out the successful Siege of Chaves from its French garrison. He kept the French from capturing Amarante from 18 April to 3 May 1809 during the second French invasion of Portugal. Driven out, he later recaptured the place and helped cut off the forces of Nicolas Soult, forcing the French marshal to abandon his artillery and wagon trains in order to escape. He commanded a Portuguese division in Arthur Wellesley, Marquess of Wellington's Allied army at the Battle of Vitoria on 21 June 1813."

From: (visit link)