Treasure: Yurijedaebubae (Glass mounded cup from north mound of tumulus no.98) - Seoul
National Museum of Korea 137, Seobinggo-ro, Yongsan-gu, Seoul
Location: Seoul, South Korea

Yurijedaebubae (Glass mounded cup from north mound of tumulus no.98) is on display in the National Museum of Korea. On the ground floor permanent exhibitions, visit the Prehistory and Ancient History Gallery. This treasure is displayed in the Silla Kingdom showroom. Posted co-ordinates represent the main entrance to the museum.

The following description is from the Cultural Heritage Administration website. Hwangnamdaechong Tomb, or the Great Tumulus of Hwangnam, is a Silla tumulus located in Hwangnam-dong, Gyeongju, Gyeongsangbuk-do. The Gyeongju Tumuli serial number is Hwangnam-dong tumulus no 98. It was excavated and researched by the Office of Cultural Assets in 1973 and 1975. Today the outward form of the tumulus has been restored. Two mounds connected north and south to give it the shape of a small gourd. It is the largest mound from the Silla Period. Its breadth is 80m east-west, 120m north-south. The height of the south tumulus is 23m and that of the north is 22m. It is the largest of the Silla Dynasty mounds. The glassware cup was excavated from the north mound of Hwangnamdaechong. It is 7 cm high, and it has a thick rim that is rolled horizontally outwards. The diameter of the rim is 10.5cm. The body of the cup is shaped like a bowl with a wide bottom. Under the body of the cup there is a prop with a short neck and a bell shaped foot. The glass is transparent and of good quality. It is brown with a leaf pattern scattered all over. Except for a little crack on the foot the cup is wholly preserved. From the Gyeongju Tumuli of Silla, various kinds of glassware were excavated. However, this glassware cup has singular features. By the shape of the cup and its pattern, it is likely that is was introduced from the west, and is not a product of Silla.

Type of Historic Site: Treasure

Official Designated Number: 1978.12.07