Reserva Natural das Dunas de São Jacinto - Aveiro, Portugal
29T E 520886 N 4495976
The São Jacinto Dunes Nature Reserve is a Portuguese nature reserve (area intended for the protection of wild habitats , flora and fauna ) , and is located at the end of the peninsula that runs from Ovar and São Jacinto .
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

"To the west is the Atlantic Ocean and to the east the Ria de Aveiro . This protected area has around 600 hectares , was created in 1979 and is part of the Special Protection Area of ??Ria de Aveiro. Part of the reserve houses the Environmental Training Center of the Corpo Nacional de Escutas.

Conservation Statutes
Portuguese
Decree -Law nº 41/79, of March 6th - Creates the reserve.
Regulatory Decree nº 46/97, of November 17th - Reclassification of the Protected Area maintaining the previous statute .
Decree-Law nº 384-B/99 - Creates the Special Protection Zone of Aveiro.
Regulatory Decree nº 24/04, of July 12th - Reclassification of the area, changing its limits.
Community
Directive nº 79/409/EEC, of ??April 2.

History
The land where this protected area is located is relatively recent, having acquired its current form between the 10th and 17th centuries , and separate the Ria de Aveiro from the sea . Until the 19th century , these lands were formed by moving sand that made it difficult for plants to settle; at the end of that century, afforestation work began by the Forest Services, which lasted until the 1930s. Before these works, there were numerous swamps in the area , where mosquitoes are found., responsible, for example, for the transmission of malaria . This was one of the causes for the drainage and drying of these zones.

In 1979 , Decree-Law nº 41/79 of March 6 created the São Jacinto Dunes Natural Reserve with the main objective of protecting the dune system and its flora and fauna. In 1997, Regulatory Decree nº 46/97, of November 17th, reclassified the reserve, being managed by the Institute for Nature Conservation.

What is your rating for?
The dunes are very fragile structures; as such, it makes perfect sense to safeguard them to prevent the advance of the sea and protect the existing biodiversity , despite the fact that in 1979 , when classifying them, the population of herons existing in the place weighed heavily in the decision-making process. The Reserve is part of the Special Protection Area of ??Ria de Aveiro, an important area for the protection of seabirds

Fauna
On the beach