Reserva Natural das Dunas de São Jacinto - Aveiro, Portugal
Natural Reserve of the São Jacinto Dunes
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

"Protected Areas

Landscape halfway between the sea and the land, made up of beaches, marshes, fresh and salt water, home to natural species of great value. An excursion that will remain etched in your memory.

The Reserve is located at the southern end of the sandbar that separates the northern arm of the Ria de Aveiro from the Atlantic Ocean. It occupies an area of ??approximately 700 hectares and belongs to the municipality of São Jacinto, and is located approximately 50 km from Aveiro, the district capital.

It is a coastal area with a beach, mobile and fixed dunes, wild pine forests and freshwater pools, a stopover or wintering place for migratory waterfowl. This protected area is made up of three areas with different characteristics, and covers a cordon of dunes, consolidated by spontaneous vegetation, adjacent to a forest area planted at the end of the last century, with the aim of fixing the dune, constituted, for the most part, by part, by Scots pine and acacia.

Inside the protected area, freshwater pools were created to shelter the population of web-footed ducks from the Ria de Aveiro and for the settlement of herons. The largest of these ponds, known as ´Pateira´, is a privileged place for the passage or wintering of various waterfowl.

The Visitor Reception Center organizes the guided tour and suggests that you follow the Introductory Path to the Discovery of Nature. At the reserve headquarters, be sure to see an interesting miniature collection of typical boats from the estuary, the work of artisans from São Jacinto. A colorful "moliceiro" boat, typical of the estuary, is part of the Reserve's heritage and participates every year in the Moliceiros Regatta that enlivens the estuary during the summer."

Admission Prices:

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour