Canal Wharf Crane - Beverley, UK
This crane used to operate on a wharf in the middle of Beverley Beck.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Beverley Beck is a short canal that runs from The River Hull to a wharf in the middle of Beverley.

The canal was built in 1731 and was for many years a busy canal moving goods into and out of the Town.

According to an information board about the wharf a variety of goods used to be loaded and unloaded at this wharf.
The main employers were Hodgson's Tannery and Barker and Lee Smith's Mill. By 1890, Hodgson's had a workforce of 450 and were producing high quality leathers, gelatins and glue products. Wet and dry animal hides were carried by the company's fleet of barges from Hull Docks to a huge warehouse on the opposite side of the beck.

Boats carrying grain, linseed and nuts arrived at Barker's Mill where they were turned into oil and animal feed. In 1975, the mill became Paul's (British Oil and Cake Mills), finally closing in 1991. The tannery warehouse was demolished around 1999 and the tannery along Flemingate was pulled down in 2010.

Syntan, Dritan, Orotan, Sectan and Unitan were the names of Hodgson's motor barges. They were named after tanning products.

Under your feet: Coal for the gas works was unloaded from boats here at Crane Hill.
The crane stands next to an anchor from a boat that used to work on the tidal Humber Estuary and a restored barge named Syntan that has been renovated by the Beverley Barge Preservation Society.
Type of Machine: Crane