Dover Hotel-Surrender House-Fort Donelson - Dover TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Dover Hotel-Surrender House-Fort Donelson National Battlefield
Built between 1851 and 1853, this hotel accommodated riverboat travelers before and after the Civil War. Confederate General Buckner and his staff used the hotel as their headquarters during the battle. After Buckner accepted what he called Grant's "ungenerous and unchivalrous" terms of surrender, the two generals met here to work out the details. Their conversation was friendly. They had been friends before the war and students together at West Point. Grant conveyed his respect for his opponent's ability, while Buckner bore the defeat with dignity. After the war they would renew their friendship. Buckner would become governor of Kentucky, and Grant the 18th president of the United States.

General Grant's letter to Confederate General Buckner
"No terms except unconditional and immediate surrender can be accepted."

Buckner's reply
"...to accept the ungenerous and unchivalrous terms which you propose."

Erected by Fort Donelson National Battlefield - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

LOCATION: Marker is in Dover, Tennessee, in Stewart County. Marker is on Petty Street, on the right when traveling north. Located at stop ten, Dover Hotel, of the driving tour of Fort Donelson National Battlefield. Marker is in this post office area: Dover TN 37058, United States of America.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: