St. Matthew's Episcopal Church
17T E 331656 N 4689531
2019 St. Antoine St. Detroit, MI The original marker was removed when Ford Field was built. A brass marker that replaced the original is mounted to an outside post on a parking structure here.
Location: Michigan, United States

St. Matthew's Episcopal Church:
The Mission Work of the Protestant Episcopal Church among Blacks in Detroit commenced with the Reverend William M. Monroe, First Pastor of Second Baptist Church, who left, and along with William Lambert, an abolitionist and a conductor on the Underground Railroad, organized St. Matthews Mission in September, 1846.

In 1851 a new church building was completed at the corner of Congress and St. Antoine. This building, due to indebtedness and the effects of the fugitive enslavement law, was never consecrated. In 1859 the Parrish was forced to temporarily close it's doors. The property was sold and the money was put in trust while Sunday School continued to serve the community. Twenty-one years later the Mission was reorganized and a lot was purchased at St. Antoine and Elizabeth. In 1893 a new sanctuary was erected and a pipe organ installed.

On October 1, 1906 St. Matthews Mission became an independent parish. During the next fifteen years, pew rents were abolished and plans were made for a much needed parish house. A lot south of the church was purchased for this purpose. The Detroit Branch of the NAACP was organized in the basement of St. Matthews Episcopal Church.

In 1921 a new Rector initiated plans for the building of the Parish House which was completed in 1927. The newly completed Parish House became the Mecca for the young people's activities, educational and recreational, and St. Matthews School of Music was established. The church provided a place for African American concert artists to perform.

In 1944, the balance on the Parish House was liquidated. Thirteen years later stained glass windows replaced the windows of the Nave. During the 1960's the church was a part of the Civil Rights struggle in Mississippi, Georgia, Tennessee and Selma, Alabama.

In 1971, two historic congregations, St. Matthews and St. Josephs (Est. In 1883), merged in order to better serve the Detroit community. A Memorial Committee decided what could be removed from St. Matthews and what to preserve of St. Josephs. The Parish alter was made free standing so the celebrant would face the people - radical departure from tradition. The Parish was also one of the first to admit women as Chalice Ministers and girls as Acolytes.

St. Matthews Church was the third oldest Black congregation in Detroit and the "Mother" Church of several other Detroit parishes. Over its more than 150 year history, the Parish played an active role in the community. In its early years, St. Matthews was a terminus of the Underground Railroad, and later the center of much political and social activity.

Original St. Matthew's Episcopal Church marker:
Founded in 1846, St. Matthew’s Church has served the prominent and well-established members of Detroit’s black community. The combined influence of businessman William Lambert and William Monroe, first pastor of Second Baptist Church, drew members to the new congregation. St. Matthew’s was forced to close during the Civil War due to declining membership. Many members had fled to Canada to escape the effects of the 1850 Fugitive Slave Act. The Reverend Monroe resigned and emigrated to Liberia. In 1881 the church reopened, becoming the center for reform groups and self-improvement clubs. Among St. Matthew’s well-known ministers were former professor Charles Thompson, and Robert Bagnall, organizer of Detroit’s chapter of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People.
Historical Name: St. Matthew's Episcopal Church

Parking nearby?: yes