Église Notre-Dame - Villedieu-les-Poêles, France
30U E 630409 N 5410945
[EN] The Notre-Dame de Villedieu-les-Poêles church is a Gothic-style monument, erected from the 13th century, but completely rebuilt in the 15th century. [FR] L'église Notre-Dame de Villedieu-les-Poêles est un monument de style gothique, érigé à partir du XIIIe, mais entièrement reconstruit au XVe siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"History
The church of Villedieu-les-Poêles was patronized by the Hospitaller Brothers of Saint-Jean-de-Jérusalem.

The construction of the church dedicated to Notre Dame began in the 13th century, it was rebuilt after the Hundred Years War at the end of the 15th century. In 1495, a report of visit indicates that the church "all put down by the time of the wars, is now being renovated, both by the commander, brother Jehan Routier, and by the parishioners".

On August 17, 1562 it was looted by several Protestant gentlemen. In 1590 the Protestants seized Villedieu but the Catholics succeeded in forcing the Protestants to take refuge in the church where they were massacred.

A fire in 1632 destroyed the building, only the choir was spared. The reconstruction began in the 17th century, the facade was rebuilt in the 18th century.

In the 19th century, important works, particularly on the collaterals, were undertaken.

Description
The oriented church, built in granite, adopts a cruciform plan and side aisles with a polygonal chevet.

The oldest parts of the church, the choir and the transept date from the years 1466-1490. The 17th century nave and bell tower are built in Flamboyant Gothic style.

The square tower dating from the end of the 15th century with a posterior crowning, has its four faces occupied by three ogival bays, of which the two sides are blind, all surmounted by finials and endowed with a cruciform mullion. The top part of the tower, which ends with an openwork balustrade, has its angles softened by a column."