El Toro Memorial Park - Lake Forest, CA
One of two cemeteries in Lake Forest, California.

Photos taken on 12 November 2022. There are over 20,000 graves in this cemetery, which is one of the oldest in Orange County. It holds the graves of TV stars, Olympic medalists, and military generals and officers. The plaque says, "El Toro Memorial Park, historic cemetery, was founded by El Toro Land and Water Company in 1896 on 24 acres of the original Rancho Canada de Los Alisos land grant.

Monuments bearing the names of the early pioneers such as Serranos, Whitings, Keatings and many more pioneer families can be found in the old section.

This site was designated a district cemetery in 1927 and continues to serve the Saddleback Valley residents. The name was changed officially to El Toro Memorial Park in 1983".
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Lake Forest, CA, USA

Approximate number of graves: 20,000